Pre-season training and trial games info

Age Group Head Coach of Age Group Pre-season venue Address Day Time Pre-season Starts
Senior Squads - Ron Massey, Sydney Shield Paul Griffin - 0412 275 181 Michael Withers - 0449 601 608 The Hills Grammar School 43 Kenthurst Rd, Kenthurst Tuesday & Thursday 6:15PM to 8:00PM Started
Age Group Head Coach of Age Group Pre-season venue Address Day Time Pre-season Starts
U20s To Be Advised CH Showground - A Castle Hill Showground Tuesday & Thursday 6:15PM to 6:45PM Tuesday 16th Feb & Thursday 18th Feb
U18's Troy Finch - 0434 229 801 Castlewood Park 29 Castlewood Dr, Castle Hill Monday & Wednesday 6:15PM to 6:45PM Monday 15th & Wednesday 17thFeb
U16's Adam Capovilla - 0467 505 928 Castlewood Park - A 29 Castlewood Dr, Castle Hill Tuesday 6:15PM to 6:45PM Tuesday 26th Jan
CH Showground - B & C Castle Hill Showground Thursday 6:45PM to 7:30PM Thursday 28th Jan
U15's Girls Sam Shepherd - 0432 495 118 CH Showground - C Castle Hill Showground Tuesday 6:45PM to 7:30PM Tuesday 16th Feb
U15's Sam Shepherd - 0432 495 118 CH Showground - D Castle Hill Showground Tuesday 5:30PM to 6:15PM Tuesday 16th Feb
Masonic Park - F2 90-94 Seven Hills Rd, Baulkham Hills Friday 6:45PM to 7:30PM Friday 19th Feb
U14's Craig Culnane - 0412 490 754 Castlewood Park - B 29 Castlewood Dr, Castle Hill Tuesday 5:00PM to 6:00PM Tuesday 16th Feb
Charles McLaughlin - The Basin Crestwood Drive, Baulkham Hills Friday 5:00PM to 6:00PM Friday 19th Feb
U13's Girls Michael Withers - 0449 601 608 Crestwood Reserve F4 Crestwood Drive, Baulkham Hills Monday 5:00PM to 6:00PM Monday 15th Feb
U13's Michael Withers - 0449 601 608 Castlewood Park 29 Castlewood Dr, Castle Hill Wednesday 5:00PM to 6:00PM Wednesday 17th Feb**
Masonic Park - F2 90-94 Seven Hills Rd, Baulkham Hills Friday 5:00PM to 6:00PM Friday 19th Feb
U12's Stephen Speechley - 0431 373 393 Castlewood Park - B 29 Castlewood Dr, Castle Hill Monday (Black Group) 5:00PM to 6:00PM Monday 8th Feb
CH Showground - C Castle Hill Showground Tuesday (Gold Group) 5:30PM to 6:15PM Tuesday 9th Feb
CH Showground - C Castle Hill Showground Thursday (Both Groups) 5:30PM to 6:15PM Thursday 11th Feb
U11's Craig Lindsay - 0416 511 549 Crestwood Reserve F4 Lower Field behind Fields 1 & 2 Tuesday & Thursday 6:15PM to 6:45PM Tuesday 9th Thursday 18th Feb
U10's Simon Gwynne - 0416 073 303 Castlewood Park - A 29 Castlewood Dr, Castle Hill Monday 5:00PM to 5:30PM Monday 15th Feb
CH Showground - A Castle Hill Showground Thursday 5:30PM to 6:15PM Thursday 18th Feb
U9's Daniel Rizzo - 0432 910 603 CH Showground - B Castle Hill Showground Tuesday & Thursday 5:30PM to 6:15PM Tuesday 9th Thursday 18th Feb
U8's Simon Millard - 0431 144 862 Crestwood Reserve F4 Crestwood Drive, Baulkham Hills Wednesday 5:00PM to 5:30PM Wednesday 17th Feb
U7's Ryan Orley - 0419 017 595 Crestwood Reserve F4 Crestwood Drive, Baulkham Hills Thursday 5:00PM to 5:30PM Thursday 18th Feb
U6's Cameron Speechley - 0438 408 051 Crestwood Reserve F4 Crestwood Drive, Baulkham Hills Wednesday 5:00PM to 6:00PM Wednesday 17th Feb
  1. All teams in an age group to train together in groups rotating through drills until after each division is graded into teams.
  2. Training groups to generally be set up based on skill level so players of a similar ability are training together.
  3. Head Coach is to set up a grading committee using all coaches from the age bracket plus any senior training staff.
  4. The Head Coach is in charge of their entire age group until after the 13th/14th March Trial. After the 2nd Trial (13th/14th March) Head Coach is to submit Division 1 selections to the C&D team for review.
  5. The C&D team will provide feedback/approval where required and then we will continue to split into suitable divisions in the weeks following.
  6. The grading committee involved in the selection process should be seeing all players from entire age bracket to assist in the grading process.

* No Team selections for any age group or division are to be advised/shown to players/parents until after they have been approved by the C&D and Board.

** Bulls Academy starts 02/02/2021 at the Showground Tuesdays and Thursdays – 5:30PM to 7:00PM for two weeks (for the U13 Age Group) 

Trial Game Date Club Playing Location/Fields Age/Division Trialling
Trial 1 6th & 7th March 2021 Rouse Hill Rhinos The Hills Grammar School (Kenthurst) & Torry Burn Reserve (Winston Hills) Full Age Group
Trial 2 13th & 14th March 2021 St Clair Peppertree Reserve, Erskine Park Age Group (Possibles/Probables)
Trial 3 20th & 21st March 2021 St Marys Forrester & Boronia Roads, St Marys Div 1 now selected - Div 2/3/4 to be determined
Trial 4 27th & 28th March 2021 Wentworthville Crestwood Reserve (Fields 1 & 2) All Divisions should now be selected
Parra JRL Round 1 9th, 10th & 11th April 2021 Parramatta JRL Competition Season Starts